Avoid £5,000 - £30,000 Mistakes
LONG BEFORE A BUILDER DOES

Most homeowners make 3-5 costly mistakes before builders
even start - and have no idea it will cost them dearly.

Independant, builder-level advice to help you protect your property.
Avoid hidden costs and project delays - right from the start.
Know what to ask and spot problems early.

Most People don't loose money
because of bad builders - they lose
it because they didn't know what
to look for.

This Fixes That.

Read it Properly, and you'll be able
to challenge quotes, spot risks
early, and make decisions that
protect your money -
before costly mistakes are locked in.
Most regret not doing this sooner
40+ Years
Industry Experience
Nationwide
Independent Advice
Not Builders
Not Contractors
No Bias
No Sales Agendas
The Real Problem

Building projects don't usualy
fail because of bad builders.

They fail because of what happens before the builder even starts.
This is where most people lose
£5,000 - £30,000+
Poor Planning
Missing details that quietly
turn into expensive problems.
Rushed Decisions
Quick choices lead to
expensive changes mid-build.
Unclear Expectations
What you thought was included
often isn't
Cost Missunderstood Early
By the time you realise
you're already committed
What CheckMyBuild.com Does

Get Independent Builder-Level
Advice Before You Commit

Not Opinions. Not generic advice. Real World builder
insights that simple guides alone won't show you.
What to question, what to challenge.
How to expose costly assumptions.
Spot risks before they cost you dearly.
Decisions made early save the most money -
and prevent costly mistakes that can escalate

Most regret not doing this sooner - when it's too late.
Trusted by Homeowners Across the UK
See how CheckMyBuild.com has helped people avoid costly renovation mistakes before work even began.
Read Real Reviews
Quick Check
FREE £9.99
  • 20 Questions
  • Red Flags Detector
  • Tree Guidance
  • Perfect before you commit
Start Today

CHOOSE YOUR LEVEL OF PROTECTION
Basic
Get Started & Build Confidence
£29.99£69.99
  • Permitted Development Guidance
  • 50 Question Readiness Check
  • 30 Builder Questions
  • Pre-Start Checklist
  • Builder Comparison Scorecard
  • Red Flags
  • Walk-Away Rules
Good starting point
but still leaves gaps.
Buy Now
MOST POPULAR
Professional
Stronger Planning Better Protection
£79.99£129.99
  • Everything in Basic, Plus:
  • 50 Builder Interview Questions
  • Client & Project Information Form
  • Contracts, Letters & Legal Clauses
  • Planning Timeline & Budget Guide
  • Whole-Home Renovation: Builder Perspective
This is where most
costly mistakes get prevented.
Buy Now
Advanced
Full Control. Complete Due Diligence
£149.99£199.99
  • Everything in Professional, Plus
  • 100-Question Readiness Assessment
  • Builder Due Diligence System
  • 100 Builder Questions
  • Builder Pre-Start Interview Checklist
  • Construction Management System
  • Completion & Aftercare
Closest thing to professional
oversight — without hiring one.
Buy Now
Dont have the time?
See how CheckMyBuild.com can help you with a Independent Project Review!
Contact us now
COMMON OBJECTIONS
"My builder will handle this"
Builders build. They don't protect
your decisions before the job starts
"I'll figure it out as i go"
That's where costs increase,
not decrease.
"It's probably fine"
Thats's what most people think
before the first unexpected bill

One Mistake can cost £5,000 - £20,000+
This cost less than £200
Plan properly. Ask better questions.
Protect your investment.
×

Limited Time Launch Offer

Quick Check Now FREE
Normally £9.99
Avoid costly renovation mistakes before work begins. Identify potential red flags, hidden risks, and expensive issues early.
Launch Pricing
Basic
£69.99 £29.99
Professional
£129.99 £79.99
Advanced
£199.99 £149.99
View Plans